English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Graphics)
video timing signal [correct]
CONT: ... the tasks needed to generate the raster display and manage the display memory include the generation of video timing signals, the partitioning of screen areas, a zooming function, the modification of the display memory during figure drawing operations, and the calculation of display memory addresses - pixel by pixel - as drawing progresses.
French (Internet et télématique; Infographie)
signal de synchronisation vidéo [proposition, nom masculin]