English (Telecommunications Transmission)
octet timing signal [correct]
OBS: A signal that identifies the first bit in each octet in a contiguous sequence of serially transmitted octets.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de synchronisation d'octet [correct, nom masculin]