English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tinning coat [uniformisé]
OBS: tinning coat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
couche d'étain [nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: couche d'étain : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).