English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
oxidation color; oxidation dye [correct]; oxidation tint [correct]
OBS: It is given this name because the process consists of the oxidation of aniline on the fiber by means of an oxidizing agent in a rather strongly acid solution.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
colorant d'oxydation [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: la matière colorante de ce groupe est employée sous une forme dans laquelle elle ne possède pas encore son caractère de colorant.