English (Audio Technology)
tip ring sleeve connector [correct]; TRS connector [correct]
DEF: A common connector used with speakers, headphones ... and other sound components.
French (Électroacoustique)
connecteur TRS [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ces prises jack sont aussi appelées des connecteurs «TRS» pour «tip, ring, sleeve» («pointe, anneau, manchon»).