English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tip cylinder [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The tip surface of a cylindrical gear.
OBS: tip cylinder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre de tête [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Surface de tête d'une roue cylindrique.
OBS: cylindre de tête : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.