English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
tip [correct, nom]; ski tip [correct]; shovel [correct, nom]; spatula
DEF: The front end of the ski and its widest point.
CONT: The tip is curved upwards to facilitate passage over obstacle.
CONT: it has these key features: ... a high rounded tip for walking ease in deep powder snow.
CONT: Ideally, if a ski is laid on a flat surface, its tip and end should touch the surface, and its midsection should arc very slightly above the surface.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
spatule [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Extrémité du ski avant qui est arrondie.
CONT: Le ski est formé d'une semelle, à l'extrémité avant (la spatule) élargie et redressée pour écraser la neige, à la partie arrière (talon) plate.
CONT: ce ski présente [...] une spatule souple et haute permettant de faire la trace.
CONT: Pour obtenir le chasse-neige [...] vous faites diverger les talons tout en maintenant les spatules rapprochées.