English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
blade tip stall [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: ... a phenomenon known as blade tip stall may result from larger clearances between the blade tips and the engine casings.
OBS: blade tip stall: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décrochage en bout de pale [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Dissymétrie de la portance, décrochage en bout de pale.
OBS: décrochage en bout de pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.