English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
cyanide-tipped bullet [correct]
CONT: There has been much talk in the United States recently about the risks of chemical and biological terrorism, but there has only been one death in the US caused by the use of a chemical agent and none through biological terrorism. That one death occurred in 1973 when members of the Symbionese Liberation Army (which later became famous for kidnapping Patty Hearst) shot one person with a cyanide-tipped bullet.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
balle remplie de cyanure [proposition, nom féminin]