English (Genetics)
translational initiation region [correct]; TIR [correct]
CONT: A method for enhancing the secretion of heterologous proteins in Escherichia coli by optimizing, as opposed to simply maximizing, the translational level of a given protein is described. Random alteration of the translational initiation region (TIR) of the Heat-Stable Enterotoxin II (STII) signal sequence resulted in a library of vectors with varied translational strenghts.
French (Génétique)
région TIR [proposition, nom féminin]