English (Eye Surgery)
glial tissue peeling [correct, nom]
CONT: Some authors suggest the removal of any glial tissue overlying (or adjacent to) the optic pit. One study looked at nine patients undergoing PPV [pars plana vitrectomy], PVD [posterior vitreous detachment] induction, laser photocoagulation and gas tamponade. Serous maculopathy resolved in six out of six patients in which the glial tissue surrounding the optic pit was removed. ... Though glial tissue peeling has proven beneficial in a limited group of studies, precaution must be taken when performing this procedure due to the glial tissue's close proximity to the optic nerve.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
pelage du tissu glial [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ablation de tissu de la rétine.