English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
extent of title [correct]
OBS: The word "title" has over the years acquired a meaning in general use which is normally thought of as covering all of the interests of an owner in land. We find that the word is used as, "I have surveyed this man's title" and "The title to this man's land is free of encumbrances." In these two examples, the word "title" has a completely different meaning. In the first instance, "title" is intended to mean extent of title, the boundaries of the land. And in the second instance, "title" is intended to mean the chain of title, the factors which affect the ownership of the land ... In legal surveying and land ownership, the word "title" should be qualified or explained by defining it as either "Chain of title" - the province of the lawyer, or "Extent of title" - the province of the surveyor. (Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing," 1976, pp. 552-553).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
étendue du titre [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: étendue du titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).