English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer of title [correct]
OBS: The basic rule as to transfer of title to personal property is that no one can give a better title than his own; he can give possession, but not a title which is not vested in him. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 159)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert de titre [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: transfert de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).