English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
Torrens title [correct]
DEF: A title to land under the system of registration of title which was introduced in South Australia, in 1858, by Sir Robert Torrens, the first Premier. It was subsequently adopted in the rest of Australia, and in Canada, and is the foundation of the system of registration of title established in England under the Land Transfer Acts. (Osborn, 7th ed., p. 325).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre Torrens [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: titre Torrens : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).