English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title by estoppel [correct]
CONT: Title by estoppel.... in the context of problems of title to land ... a person who, apart from the circumstances giving rise to the estoppel, would have had a superior title or claim to land may be prevented from asserting that claim against an otherwise inferior title. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1462).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par préclusion [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, l'expression «acquisition de titre par préclusion» conviendrait mieux.
OBS: titre acquis par préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).