English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
paper title [correct]
CONT: In considering defects of title it is important to remember that, aside from the paper title constituted by the documents of record in the land registry office, there is also possessory title to consider (Anger and Honsberger, 1985, p. 1130).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
titre documentaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: titre documentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception non péjorative.