English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
paramount title [correct]; title paramount [correct]
OBS: In the law of real property, properly one which is superior to the title with which it is compared, in the sense that the former is the source or origin of the latter. It is, however, frequently used to denote a title which is simply better or stronger than another, or will prevail over it. But this use is scarcely correct, unless the superiority consists in the seniority of the title spoken of as "paramount". (Black, 5th ed., p. 1001).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre prépondérant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: titre prépondérant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).