English (Analytical Chemistry)
titration detector
CONT: Titration detector. The visual or automatic titration methods of James and Martin provided techniques for the titration of chromatographically separated volatile monocarboxylic acids. In the presence of an indicator, the titration can be followed visually or automatically recorded. With the automatic titration buret, the separated acidic or basic components in the carrier gas pass directly into the titration cell. A suitable colorimetric indicator ... is used with a photoelectric relay to control the addition of titrant from a syringe-type dispensing buret, the plunger of which is coupled to a recording pen.
OBS: Mc Innes [improved the automatic titrator by including] a polyethylene gland [which incorporated] a mercury seal for the recording buret, an automatic switch-off device for the apparatus, and a photoelectric unit which provided stable and full control for dispensing titrant.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à titration [proposition, nom masculin]