English (Analytical Chemistry)
back titration [correct]
DEF: A titration to return to the end point which was passed.
CONT: ... back-titration will often yield useful results. In this technique, a measured amount of the reagent, which would normally be the titrant, is added to the sample so that there is a slight excess. After the reaction with the analyte is allowed to go to completion, the amount of excess (unreacted) reagent is determined by titration with another standard solution.
French (Chimie analytique)
titrage par retour [correct, nom masculin]; titrage en retour [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse volumétrique qui consiste à verser un excès de réactif, puis à doser cet excès ou bien à faire libérer par le corps justiciable d'un dosage direct.