English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
transient liquid phase bonding [correct]; TLP bonding [correct]
CONT: Transient liquid phase (TLP) bonding is a joining process in which a liquid-forming interlayer is placed between the substrates to be joined. At the bonding temperature, the interlayer initially liquates. Subsequently, interdiffusion between the liquid interlayer and the adjacent substrates results in a change in the overall composition of the joint, such that isothermal resolidification of the joint takes place. Standard models of the TLP process assume the sequential occurrence of discrete dissolution, isothermal solidification, and homogenization processes. This study uses edge-on transmission electron microscopy investigations to challenge the general applicability of such standard models to the TLP bonding of a variety of systems involving the B2 type intermetallic compound NiAl as a substrate material.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
procédé TLP [proposition, nom masculin]