English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
thematic mapper simulator [correct]; TMS [correct]
CONT: The Thematic Mapper Simulator (TMS) is a Daedalus AADS-1268 scanner that is flown on the ER-2 aircraft and simulates the LANDSAT Thematic Mapper (TM) instrument, with slightly higher spatial resolution. The TMS is used for collecting data similar to data collected by the LANDSAT Thematic Mapper with applications including Earth resources mapping, vegetation/landcover mapping and geologic studies.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
simulateur de cartographie thématique [nom masculin]