English (Railroad Safety; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
token system [correct]
CONT: The token system was developed in Britain in the 19th century to facilitate safe working of single-line railways. If a branch line is a dead end with a simple shuttle train service, then a single token is sufficient. The driver of any train entering the branch line (or occupying any part of it) must be in possession of the token, and no collision with another train is possible.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
système de gage [nom masculin]