English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Instruments; Audio Technology)
on-off control of the tone; on-off switch for tone
CONT: Switching arrangements to give an on-off control of the tone in a gradual manner, free from ... unwanted sounds ... provide the basic facilities for audiometry.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Instruments scientifiques; Électroacoustique)
interrupteur de tonalité [nom masculin]
OBS: Cet interrupteur (...) est utilisé pour diverses fins, et en particulier pour les mesures de seuils avec des sons dits pulsés. [p.7]