English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Special-Language Phraseology)
win the coin toss [correct]
CONT: You should always designate beforehand who the speaking captain is and make sure they understand which ends to choose if they win the coin toss, rather than leave this open for possible disagreement.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gagner le tirage à pile ou face [correct]
CONT: L'équipe (ou le joueur) qui gagne le tirage à pile ou face, choisit le côté du terrain ou le service.