English (Genetics)
convergent transcription [correct]
CONT: Replication of plasmid pIP501 is regulated at a step subsequent to transcription initiation by an antisense RNA (RNAIII) and transcriptionally by a repressor protein, CopR... We suggest that, in the absence of CopR, the increased (derepressed) RNAII transcription interferes, in cis, with initiation of transcription of RNAIII (convergent transcription), resulting in a lower RNAIII/plasmid ration. When CopR is present, the pII promoter is repressed to >90%, so that convergent transcription is mostly abolished and RNAIII/plasmid ratios are high. The hypothesis that RNAII transcription influences promoter pIII through induced changes in DNa supercoiling is supported by the finding that the gyrase inhibitor novobiocin affects the accumulation of both sense and antisense RNA. The dual role of CopR in repression of RNAII transcription and in prevention of convergent transcription is discussed in the context of replication control of pIP501.
French (Génétique)
transcription convergente [proposition, nom féminin]