English (Biochemistry)
matrix patch [correct]; matrix transdermal system [correct]
CONT: Skin tolerability and adhesion characteristics of a new matrix patch and a marketed reservoir patch for estradiol delivery. The objective of this study was to examine skin tolerability and adhesion of a new matrix transdermal system (patch) compared to a marketed reservoir system....The matrix patches showed stronger adhesion but harder and more uncomfortable to remove. However, most women did not report troublesome discomfort upon removal of either system. In conclusion, a new matrix system shows better skin tolerability and stronger adhesion compared to a reservoir system. The matrix system may be more difficult and slightly more uncomfortable to remove.
French (Biochimie)
patch matriciel [à éviter, nom masculin]; timbre matriciel [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Deux solutions pourraient venir faciliter l'administration du TSH : des «patchs matriciels» à action prolongée (1 semaine) apparaissent. Et les «patchs» mixtes oestroprogestatifs? Pour l'instant, seule est proposée la juxtaposition d'un «patch» oestrogénique et d'un «patch» progestatif.