English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
transduce [correct, verbe]
DEF: To convert (as energy or a message) into another form.
CONT: ... trying to understand how to make these proteins transduce a chemical signal into some simple physical signal.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
transduire [correct]
CONT: La protéine NTR3/sortiline, après liaison de la NT, pourrait transduire un signal à l'intérieur de la cellule en interagissant avec des protéines dont la nature reste à élucider.