English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
electromagnetic-acoustic transducer [correct]; EMAT [correct]
CONT: The new NIST method uses an electromagnetic-acoustic transducer (EMAT) to launch ultrasonic waves into the sheet metal to measure texture and formability.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
transducteur électromagnétique-acoustique [correct, nom masculin]