English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Acoustics (Physics))
narrow beam transducer [correct]
CONT: [A] depth finder puts out a constant amount of power. It does not matter where ... the gain level [is] set. Gain simply controls how much ... the signal that is bounced off of the bottom [is amplified]. Therefore, a narrow beam transducer will appear to be much more powerful than a wide beam transducer. This is because [the] same amount of power [is applied] into a smaller area. This can be an advantage [for] fishing in deep water ... A narrow beam transducer can be overpowering in shallow water.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Acoustique (Physique))
transducteur à faisceau étroit [correct, nom masculin]