English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer by operation of law [correct]
OBS: In the law of property, a transfer is where a right passes from one person to another, either (1) by virtue of an act done by the transferor with that intention .... or (2) by operation of law, as in the case of forfeiture, bankruptcy, descent, or intestacy. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1796)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert par effet de la loi [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: transfert par effet de la loi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).