English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
dry transfer lettering [correct]; dry transfer system
DEF: Dry-ink images of letters, numbers, rules and punctuation marks on the underside of semi-transparent sheets. Pressure applied above the letter required will cause it to adhere to a surface below.
OBS: Invented by Letraset in 1960.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
lettrage à transfert direct [correct, nom masculin]; lettres-transfert [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Alphabets dont les lettres, chiffres et signes de ponctuation se reportent sur papier ou autre surface lisse par simple frottement.
OBS: Inventé en 1960 par la firme Letraset.