English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
data transfer request signal [correct]
DEF: A call control signal transmitted by data-circuit terminating equipment (DCE) to data terminal equipment (DTE) to indicate that a distant DTE is ready and requests to exchange data.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de demande de transfert de données [proposition, nom masculin]