English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
transfer a request [correct]
CONT: In accordance with section 8 of the [Access to Information] Act and section 6 of the [Access to Information] Regulations, an institution wishing to transfer a request must obtain agreement from the second government institution that the latter will process the request within the remaining allowable time ...
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
transmettre une demande [correct]
CONT: Conformément à l'article 8 de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] et à l'article 6 du Règlement [sur l'accès à l'information], une institution qui désire transmettre une demande doit s'entendre avec la seconde institution pour que celle-ci traite la demande dans le délai restant [...]