English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Programming Languages)
transfer syntax [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: The concrete syntax used in the transfer of data between open systems.
OBS: Although it is not necessary that two systems utilize the same local syntax, it is necessary that they agree on the concrete syntax for encoding the information to be transferred.
OBS: transfer syntax: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
syntaxe de transfert [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Syntaxe concrète utilisée dans le transfert des données entre systèmes ouverts.
OBS: syntaxe de transfert : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
sintaxis de transferencia [nom féminin]
DEF: Sintaxis concreta utilizada en la transferencia de datos entre sistemas abiertos.