English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Industries - General)
active transfer of technology
DEF: The construction and commissioning of a plant by foreign experts, followed by training of local personnel.
OBS: Term taken from the Economist, Novermber 14, 1981.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Industries - Généralités)
transfert actif de technologie [nom masculin]