English (Spacecraft)
satellite transfer vehicle [correct]; STV [correct]
CONT: The Satellite Transfer Vehicle (STV), which provides an economical and adaptable longboat for space satellites, is discussed. Market factors affecting satellite delivery and Space Shuttle upper-stage design are discussed, taking into account how the STV may fit into the Shuttle or the Ariane upper stage. The development and technical configuration, and commercial potential of the STV are examined. For the Space Station, the STV can satisfy early missions requirements defined for the NASA Orbital Transfer Vehicle.
OBS: The Surrey Small Satellite Transfer Vehicle (S3TV) should be capable of transferring a number of nano- or picosatellites from the launch vehicle injection orbit to a target orbit and providing phased deployment into a constellation. The resulting economy of scale could provide an opportunity for regular and lower cost launches. Simplifying the interfaces with the launch provider and depending less on the launch provider for specific interfaces to numerous small payloads can streamline the launch campaign and reduce scheduling and technical risks.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule de transfert pour satellites [proposition, nom masculin]