English (Banking)
constitute the transferee the holder [correct, verbe]
OBS: Of the bill.
CONT: A bill is negotiated when it is transferred from one person to another in such a manner as to constitute the transferee the holder of the bill.
French (Banque)
constituer le cessionnaire en détenteur
CONT: Il y a négociation quand le transfert de la lettre constitue le cessionnaire en détenteur de la lettre.