English (Bones and Joints)
low-turnover bone disease [correct]; low turnover bone disorder [correct]
CONT: Renal osteodystrophy is a complex disorder which can be divided into five distinct bone histologic subtypes: mild bone disease, hyperparathyroid bone disease, mixed bone disease, osteomalacia, and low-turnover bone disease.
OBS: Context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Os et articulations)
trouble de faible renouvellement des cellules osseuses [proposition, nom masculin]; trouble de renouvellement lent des cellules osseuses [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renouvellement des cellules osseuses. Source : EMAPP, 1986, volume 1, n° 14015A10, page 6).