English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flatheaded borer [correct]; flat-headed wood borer [correct]; turpentine beetle [correct]; turpentine borer [correct]
DEF: [Turpentine beetle] The approved common name of the flatheaded borer (Buprestis apricans) that lays its eggs on the dried or burnt-out faces of resin-tapped trees into which the larvae tunnel.
OBS: Turpentine beetles were a serious pest in the production of naval stores but are now minor pests associated with fire scars and mechanical wounds.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bupreste Apricans [proposition, nom masculin]