English (Dentistry)
soldering pliers [correct]; soldering tweezers [correct]
CONT: Soldering pliers which has the thin tungsten points to hold the casting, is necessary in order that heat will not be drawn away from the casting (...). Soldering flux is flamed on the tip of the slate pencil to form the bead.
French (Dentisterie)
précelles à souder [correct, pluriel]; brucelles à souder [correct, pluriel, moins fréquent]; pince à souder
CONT: Confection de la bague (...). Brasure. Avec des précelles à souder, l'anneau est tenu sur le bunsen et chauffé lentement au rouge blanc.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23220 de ENSTO.