English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
compound twill
CONT: this is a compound twill, for it has 2 different series of ups and downs in a repeat. It is also even-sided.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure sergée à nervures multiples [nom féminin]
OBS: l'armure sergée peut être modifiée comme l'armure toile par augmentation des fils en trame et en chaîne.