English (Orthodontics)
Twin Block appliance [correct]; Twin Block [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A functional appliance ... with inclined planes on maxillary and mandibular components, to guide the mandible forward.
OBS: The basic appliances are separate upper and lower plates. The upper plate includes an expansion screw for lateral development and occlusal pads to cover the molars. The lower plate includes occlusal pads to cover the lower bicuspids. These plates interface at 70 degree angles to achieve (lock in) the desired forward position of the mandible.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil Twin Block [correct, nom masculin]; Twin Block [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: C'est à l'orthodontiste anglais William Clark que l'on doit l'invention du Twin Block. Son appareil amovible d'avancement mandibulaire [...] comporte deux plaques qui s'adaptent à la fois sur les arcades inférieures et supérieures, plaques sur lesquelles se trouvent des coussins occlusaux dont les plans sont inclinés à 70 [degrés]. Ces derniers, situés au niveau des prémolaires, encouragent la mandibule à faire le mouvement de protrusion.