English (Upholstery)
spring-tying twine [correct]; spring-tieing twine [correct]
OBS: Furniture springs must be fastened in place. ... the bottoms of the springs are ... fastened to the webbing. The tops of the springs have to be kept in place and at the same height. But they must be able to move up and down at the same time without getting out of line or pulling the other springs out of position. These problems are overcome by tieing the springs so they cannot move sideways or too high but can move downward and remain in place. In learning to tie springs you will have to learn several new knots and ways of fastening the heavy twine used.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
corde à guinder [correct, nom féminin]