English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
two-stage twisting [correct]
DEF: A method of producing plied yarns with a high level of twist by first inserting twist by ring twisting, followed by uptwisting.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
retordage en deux phases [correct, nom masculin]; retordage en deux étapes [correct, nom masculin]