English (Computer Hardware; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
molecular CD [correct]; photo-addressable polymer system [correct]; twisting molecule disc [correct]; twisting polymers system [correct]
CONT: The real break through (in DVD technology) has come in the chemistry laboratories of Agfa in Belgium, where scientists are experimenting with data storage on a molecular plane, using a layer of photo-addressable polymers on the disc. The polymers have side-chains that rotate into one of 36 positions when subjected to light. Before recording, the polymer layer is opaque. Once subjected to light, the polymer's side-chains rotate to an extent that is controlled by varying the strength of the laser impulse. The laser will not be reading a two-dimensional system of pit/no-pit but a three-dimensional scale of grey dots, corresponding to four bits on each molecule. the twisting molecule discs could be on the market in about 10 years.
French (Matériel informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
CD moléculaire [proposition, nom masculin]; disque compact moléculaire [proposition, nom masculin]; disque numérique à polymères photo-adressables [proposition, nom masculin]; disque numérique photo-adressable [proposition, nom masculin]; disque photo-adressable [proposition, nom masculin]