English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Mountain Sports)
twistlock karabiner; twistlock carabiner [proposition]
OBS: The Twistlock concept is unique and represent a major advance in locking Karabiners. Use it wherever you would use a Screwgate Karabiner, i.e. on harnesses main belays, cosmic arrester, abseiling, etc. The twistlock action gives total security at all times. You cannot forget to lock the karabiner. The revolving ferrule not only locks the karabiner at the danger points, i.e. (a) where the gate opens, (b) at the hinge pin, but ensures that the ferrule cannot revolve until the gate is closed.
OBS: Twistlock gate with nylon collar resists freezing up.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Sports de montagne)
mousqueton asymétrique à verrouillage automatique [nom masculin]; mousqueton à virole automatique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce mousqueton peut remplacer partout le mousqueton à bague vissée : sur les harnais, aux points d'assurance principaux, en rappel, etc. La bague de verrouillage garantit en tout temps une sécurité totale. Il est impossible d'oublier de verrouiller le mousqueton.
OBS: mousqueton à virole automatique : Proposition faite à partir d'une illustration dans le catalogue Au vieux campeur, été 1989. La description du mousqueton parle d'un système à virole automatique.