English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
automatically controlled two-bladed propeller
CONT: Automatically controlled two-bladed propeller. ... Designated the Variostat HO-V62A, it is designed for engines up to 100HP ... It is automatically protected against overspeed in all flight conditions and maintains constant speed from take-off onwards. All adjustments within the variable-pitch range can be made without the use of a control lever or selector in the cockpit. The pitch change mechanism has its own oil system. ... Four adjustments are possible on the ground : fine pitch, coarse pitch, maximum rpm and rpm for reversion to fine pitch.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice bipale à commande automatique [nom féminin]