English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
staged carburetor [correct]; two-phase carburetor [correct]
CONT: ... Staged carburetor ... uses the second barrel in a different way ....The secondary barrel comes into operation only after the primary throttle valve is about half open .... This increases engine power during medium-to-high-speed operation.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur à registre [correct]; carburateur à deux étages [correct]