English (Statistical Methods; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
two-tailed test [correct]; two tailed test [correct]; double-tailed test [correct]; double-tail test [correct]; two sided test [correct]; two-sided test [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A test for the statistical stability (or statistical significance) of a difference when it is assumed that the difference may be in either direction. An actual situation and the method of data-gathering may permit A to be either less or more than B; the test is to see whether the actual obtained difference is of a magnitude likely to be found by chance.
OBS: two-sided test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test bilatéral [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: test bilatéral : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.