English (Treatment of Wood)
tyre-tube process [correct]; capping process [correct, Amérique du Nord]
CONT: A gravity process by which a waterborne-type preservative is applied to freshly cut, unbarked round timber (mainly poles) via the butt, thereby displacing the sap. ... The tyre-tube process ... is a simplification, for small round timber, e.g. fence posts, in which the preservative solution is applied by hydrostatic pressure via a short length of tyre tube fitted over one end of the piece.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé de la chambre à air [proposition, nom masculin]