English (Sea Operations (Military))
U-shaped hull section [correct]
CONT: The Striker and her derivatives would all have a U-shaped hull section over most of their length, with a beam-to-length ratio of 1:10.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
section de coque rectangulaire en U [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La section de coque (rectangulaire, en U) est constante sur la plus grande partie de la longueur.