English (Information Processing (Informatics))
user file directory [correct]; UFD [correct]; personal file directory
CONT: In a two level directory, each user has his own directory. It is called [a] user file directory (UFD). Each user file directory has a similar structure ... When a user refers to a particular file, only his own UFD is searched. Different users may have files with the same name, as long as all the file names within each UFD are unique.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
répertoire des fichiers de l'utilisateur [proposition, nom masculin]; répertoire personnel de fichiers [proposition, nom masculin]