English (Phraseology)
deal with the ugly baby problem [correct, voir observation]
OBS: An "ugly baby" is a reality that is difficult to confront but impossible to deny because it is blatantly obvious.
OBS: [Even] when we want to deceive ourselves it's difficult because inflation is such an in-our-face part of everyday life. It's almost like when your best friend gives birth to an ugly baby. You lie and tell her that the kid is beautiful, hoping that some day he will be. But the parents aren't blind, and they know the kid isn't going to be supporting the family by modeling anytime soon. [Inflation] is a funny thing. Like the ugly baby, you can deny its existence even as it is goo-gooing you in the face. But eventually the truth will come out.
OBS: Confronting the ugly baby... The culture you have created as a leader might not be as pretty as you think it is.
French (Phraséologie)
faire face à une réalité amère [proposition]; faire face au problème du bébé hideux [proposition]