English (Botany)
English elm [correct]; common elm [correct]; European elm [correct]
CONT: English elm is a large tree found primarily in England, Europe, and Asia Minor. The stem is covered with rough, thick bark.... Red flowers appears in catkins in early spring ... Properties: Astringent, demulcent, diuretic, vulnerary.
French (Botanique)
orme champêtre [correct, nom masculin]; orme d'Angleterre [correct, nom masculin]; orme commun [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Il existe en Europe 3 espèces [...] l'orme pédonculé, l'orme de montagne et l'orme champêtre. [...] il peut vivre 500 ans. [Les] phytothérapeutes utilisent surtout son écorce et ses feuilles [...] qui, bien employées, comptent parmi les meilleurs gardiennes de l'éclat et de la santé.