English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Joints and Connections (Construction))
ultrasonic pulse echo technique [correct]; ultrasonic pulse echo seam testing method [proposition]; ultrasonic pulse echo seam testing technique [proposition]
CONT: Seam Testing Methods ... Electronic methods are the newest of the methods used to evaluate seam integrity. The ultrasonic pulse echo technique is basically a thickness measurement technique and is only for use with nonreinforced geomembranes. Here a high-frequency pulse is sent into the upper geomembrane and (in the case of a good seam) reflects off of the bottom of the lower one. If, however, an unbonded area is present, the reflection will occur at the unbonded interface. The use of two transducers, a pulse generator, and a CRT monitor are required.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
technique de contrôle d'étanchéité par échographie [proposition, nom féminin]; méthode de contrôle d'étanchéité par échographie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Contrôle d'étanchéité de soudure sur membrane bitumineuse au moyen d'une cloche à vide.
OBS: Contrôle écographique / pulse echo technique : Technique de contrôle dans laquelle on utilise les échos obtenus par réflexion de l'onde ultrasonore sur toute solution de continuité.