English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Joints and Connections (Construction))
ultrasonic impedance plane method; ultrasonic impedance plane seam testing method [proposition]; ultrasonic impedance plane seam testing technique [proposition]
CONT: Seam Testing Methods... There are number of procedures available which have applicability on different geomembranes ... the ultrasonic impedance plane method works on the principle of acoustic impedance. A continuous wave of 160 to 185 kHz is sent through the seamed liner and a characteristic dot pattern is displayed on a CRT screen. Calibration of the dot pattern is required to signify a good seam; otherwise, it is not. The method has potential for all types of geomembranes but still needs additional development work.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
contrôle d'assemblage par impédance ultrasonore [nom masculin]