English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
ultrasonic immersion inspection [correct]
CONT: Prior to further flight, perform an ultrasonic immersion inspection for cracks of affected stage 1 fan disks, and, if necessary, replace with serviceable parts ...
OBS: There are two basic methods of ultrasonic inspection ... immersion inspection, and ... contact inspection.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Détection des défauts des matériaux)
contrôle ultrasonore par immersion [nom masculin]