English (Translation (General); Tectonics)
unconformably overlie [correct]; disconformably overlie [correct]; nonconformably overlie [correct]
OBS: Fluvial-alluvial sequences of polymictic conglomerate, arenite, and sandstone ... unconformably overlie volcanic rocks in many Precambrian districts ...
OBS: ... the Ramsay Lake Formation consists of polymictic paraconglomerate that disconformably overlies the eroded surface of Elliot Lake Group rocks ....
French (Traduction (Généralités); Tectonique)
reposer en discordance sur [correct]; surmonter en disconformité [correct]
OBS: Les séquences fluviales-alluviales de conglomérats polygéniques, de grès et d'arénites [...] reposent en discordance sur des roches volcaniques dans de nombreux districts précambriens [...]
OBS: [...] la Formation de Ramsay Lake se compose d'un paraconglomérat polygénique qui repose en discordance sur la surface érodée des roches du Groupe d'Elliot Lake [...]