English (Tectonics; Chronology)
post-rift unconformity [correct]; postrift unconformity [correct]
DEF: [An] erosional surface that marks the base of strata deposited during thermal or post-rift subsidence phase of a basin ...
CONT: The topography, defined by the post-rift unconformity, is a composite surface which formed in response to subsidence processes ...
OBS: post-rift unconformity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Chronologie)
discordance post-rift [correct, nom féminin]; discordance postérieure au rifting [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: discordance postérieure au rifting : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.