English (Tectonics)
unconformability [correct]; unconformity [correct, voir observation]
DEF: [The] want of parallelism between strata in contact.
OBS: With some authors unconformity is equivalent to unconformability; but it is often used more broadly, for example, to include the case when the parallelism of strata once conformable has been disturbed by faulting and the like.
OBS: unconformity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
discordance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une discordance sépare deux strates qui n'ont pas subi les mêmes mouvements. La strate inférieure est plissée et en partie érodée, la strate supérieure repose en discordance sur la première.
OBS: discordance : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.