English (Tectonics)
regional unconformity [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A continuous unconformity extending throughout a wide region that may be nearly continentwide, and usually represents a long period of time.
CONT: All basement reservoirs underlie a regional unconformity and almost all lie on an uplift or high.
OBS: regional unconformity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
discordance régionale [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Une érosion de forte intensité peut créer une discordance régionale continue.
OBS: discordance régionale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.