English (Geology)
external discordance [proposition]; external unconformity [proposition]
OBS: As opposed to "internal discordance" and "internal unconformity" (see record).
French (Géologie)
discordance externe [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On distinguera les «discordances externes» qui sont les angles que forment les bancs entre eux [...]