English (Ecosystems)
uniqueness [correct]
CONT: A particular application to Canadian biodiversity comes when we consider the possible uniqueness of plants in Canada that are found at the northern or southern limits of the range of the species, and therefore might be deserving of special consideration for protection.
French (Écosystèmes)
caractère unique [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Un cas qui touche particulièrement la biodiversité canadienne est celui des populations, éventuellement uniques, qui vivent près de la limite septentrionale ou méridionale de l'aire de leur espèce.